myGovID and your myGov account are different. Use your myGov account to access services like Medicare (COVID-19 vaccine certificate).

myGovID Privacy Notice

Last updated August 2021

This notice explains how we manage the personal information we collect through myGovID. A link to the myGovID Privacy Policy is available at the end of this document.

The myGovID system collects, uses, stores and shares your personal information.

We will verify and validate this information with the identity-document issuer with your consent when:

  • you create your digital identity, and
  • provide personal information from your identity documents.

You may wish to use your personal information stored in your digital identity to access services of organisations and government agencies that rely on the myGovID system to authenticate you.

We will only share your personal information with these organisations and agencies with your consent.

If you choose to increase your digital identity strength to ‘Strong’, myGovID will use a biometric image of your face to verify your identity.

We do not share your information with overseas recipients.

We will not use your personal information for any direct marketing purposes.

Key definitions

Personal information – is information that is about an identifiable individual.

This includes your:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • address
  • email address
  • details from Australian Government issued identity document such as, but not limited to:
    • the type of document
    • document issuer
    • document numbers
    • effective dates
    • photographic images
    • signatures
    • biometrics.

Biometrics – is the measurement and statistical analysis of people’s unique physical and behavioural characteristics.

Biometric matching – refers to the use of a Face Verification Service to electronically compare your personal information and an image of your face against a specific biometric government record to verify your identity.

The Face Verification Service can measure the biometric information of your facial image. That is, the measurements of calculations related to your physical appearance.

For example, choosing your Australian Passport or travel document to build your digital identity in the myGovID app means the facial image and personal information you provide will be electronically compared with your Australian biometric passport photo and records held by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

Collection, storage and disclosure

To create your digital identity, we collect and verify your personal information when you choose to:

  • register for myGovID
  • increase the identity strength associated with your myGovID account
  • update your personal information.

We will collect information:

  • directly from you, when you register or complete forms and upload documents
  • indirectly from your device and browser, about your use of the myGovID app
  • from third parties, to validate your identity.

When we have completed validating your identity documents, we will store the following information:

  • the document type used
  • the information on the document that was verified
  • a record of your consent
  • the result of the document verification check.

By agreeing to this privacy notice, you are consenting to myGovID sharing the following personal information we have collected with the service you are attempting to access:

  • your full name
  • previous name (if required)
  • date of birth
  • contact details, including email and phone number (optional).

If you do not consent to provide or share your personal information, you cannot create a myGovID account.

If you do not or cannot verify and authenticate your identity by creating a myGovID account, alternative options will be available from the agency or service you are attempting to access.

With your consent we will collect and share with third parties’ details contained in government issued identity documents. For example, from your driver’s licence or travel documents (Australian Passport or travel visa). This is for the purpose of document verification and to authenticate your identity and may include the type of document, document issuer, document numbers, effective dates and gender.

We will retain records of information associated with your myGovID while your registration remains active.

If you choose to uninstall myGovID, we will retain and dispose of your personal information in accordance with the Archives Act 1983.

When personal and sensitive information is collected as part of the operations of myGovID system and will be managed and destroyed in accordance with the law.

Biometric images and photographs disclosed to third party providers as part of the verification process are destroyed within 14 days.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information is used to:

  • verify your identity and validate your details with the government authorities that have issued your identity documents
  • create and manage your myGovID account
  • investigate and verify the operation of the myGovID system.
  • detect, manage and investigate fraudulent activity which may lead to criminal prosecution.

We will only disclose your personal information if you have provided your consent, or we are authorised or required to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to other Digital Identity system participants, such as:

  • the Digital Transformation Agency in their capacity as the System Oversight Authority
  • Services Australia in their capacity as the System Interim Operating Authority

We will not use or disclose personal information for direct marketing. Your personal information will be stored securely in Australia. We will not share your personal information with overseas recipients.

Information about your computer, your browser and information you provide will be recorded for authentication purposes as part of the myGovID authentication process such as:

  • your internet provider number (IP address)
  • the date and time of the use of the authentication service
  • the authentication information you provided
  • successful and unsuccessful attempts at authenticating.

More information

The myGovID Privacy Policy is available on our website. The policy contains important information about your privacy, including:

  • information about how you can access and correct personal information we hold about you
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles
  • how we handle privacy complaints.