Western Australian Registration District Codes

Western Australian registration districts, numbers and towns

District

District number

Town the birth was registered

Albany

02

Albany

Ashburton

03

Onslow

Beverley

04

Beverley

Black Range

06

Sandstone

Blackwood

05

Manjimup

Boulder

07

Boulder

Bow River

08

Not known

Bowes

09

Not known

Broad Arrow

10

Broadarrow

Broome

11

Broome

Bruce Rock

12

Bruce Rock

Bunbury

13

Bunbury

Canning

14

Canning/ Armadale

Champion Bay

15

Champion Bay

Claremont

16

Claremont

Coolgardie

17

Coolgardie

Cottesloe

21

Cottesloe

Dandaragan

22

Yatheroo

Dongara

23

Dongara

Dundas

24

Norseman/Esperance

East Coolgardie

18

Kalgoorlie

East Kimberley

36

Wyndham/Kununurra

East Murchison

45

Lawlers

Esperance

25

Esperance

Eucla

26

Eucla

Fremantle

27

Fremantle

Gascoyne

28

Carnarvon

Geraldton

29

Geraldton

Gingin

30

Gingin

Greenough

31

Greenough

Guildford

32

Guildford

Irwin

33

Dongarra

Jarrahdale

34

Jarrahdale

Katanning

35

Katanning

Kimberley Goldfields

38

Halls Creek

Leederville

39

Leederville

Melbourne

40

Not known

Merredin

41

Merredin

Moora

42

Moora

Mount Margaret

43

Malcolm/Leonora

Murchison

44

Cue

Murchison Goldfields

46

Not known

Murray

47

Pinjarra/Mandurah

Newcastle

48

Not known

North Coolgardie

19

Menzies

North East Coolgardie

20

Kanowna

Northam

49

Northam

Northampton

50

Northampton

Peak Hill

51

Not Known

Perth

01

Perth

Phillips River

52

Not known

Pilbara

53

Marble Bar

Plantagenet

54

Albany

Port Hedland

55

Port Hedland

Roebourne

56

Roebourne

Serpentine

57

Serpentine

Sharks Bay

58

Not known

Subiaco

59

Subiaco

Sussex

60

Busselton

Swan

61

Midland

Toodyay

62

Newcastle

Vasse

63

Not known

Victoria

64

Not known

Victoria Plains

65

New Norcia

Wellington

66

Bunbury

West Kimberley

37

Derby

Williams

67

Williams

Wyndham

68

Wyndham

Yalgoo

69

Yalgoo

Yilgarn

70

Southern Cross

York

71

York